Relationship of ceraide in cellular response of heavy ion irradiation
Project/Area Number |
26860977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セラミド / バイスタンダー効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-ray irradiation was applied to fibroblast cell line and chondrosarcoma cell line and co-cultured the unirradiated cells with irradiated cells to analyze cell response to radiation. In particular, in order to analyze the involvement of ceramide in cellular response of co-cultured non-irradiated cells, DNA damage and quantitative measurement of ceramide were carried out by image analysis using fluorescent immunostaining method. Radiation response of non-irradiated cells (bystander effect) was confirmed and fundamental studies were conducted to investigate the influence of ceramide.