The role of the microRNA in the radiation resistance using pancreatic cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線抵抗性 / 膵癌 / microRNA / 放射線治療 / 重粒子 / 炭素イオン線 / Gemcitabine / 化学放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we made a cell line that show radiation resitance by repeating low dose Gemcitabine exposure. We use a pancreatic cancer cell line with name of Panc-1. We name the radiation resistance cell line as Panc-1 XR. We compair the microRNA status of Panc-1 XR and wild type. Then try temporaly insertion of some kind of microRNA. Finally we made a cell line that stably overexpress the mir-34a by transecting vector. The stable OE cell line (panc-1-34aOE) show radiation sensibility against X-ray irradiation. Therefore, approaching to the microRNA mir-34a could improve the resistance against treatment in the pancreatic cancer.