Evaluations and developments of new techniques of space surgery for carbon ion radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Hiroki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10344920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / スペーサー手術 / 有害事象リスク低減 / 粒子線治療 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, researcher analyzed the feasibility and effectiveness of "Spacer surgery", the surgical technique of replacement and insertion of artifacts between tumor and organs-at-risk before carbon ion radiotherapy for reduction of risks of adverse reactions. New tools and materials for spacer techniques was also developed through this research.
Sixteen patients received spacer surgery before carbon ion radiotherapy in Gunma University was analyzed. No patients had severe adverse reactions because of spacer surgery, and required distances between tumor and organs-at-risk could be obtained for all patients. These results will be the first reports of case series on feasibility and effectiveness of spacer surgery for carbon ion radiotherapy.
Researcher also made "on-line virtual spacer" system as a new and easy-to-use tool to share the information and needs for the cooperation of surgeons and radiation oncologists. This methods can be essential for spreading spacer techniques.