Memory dysfunction caused by irradiation and its protection: analysis focusing on the distribution change of synaptic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Noriko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90643114)
Research Collaborator Anggraeini Puspitasari
TANAKA Natsume
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドレブリン / 細胞骨格 / 樹状突起スパイン / HDAC阻害剤 / drebrin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cranial X-irradiation is often used for the treatment of brain tumors; however, radiation-induced brain injury, including both anatomical and functional changes, is sometimes observed after the irradiation. The main underlying cause of radiation-induced brain injury is thought to be cell death. Therefore in this study we focused on the effect of irradiation on synaptic function mainly analyzing dendritic spines which plays an important role in the higher brain function. We found that immunostaining intensity of drebrin, which affects dynamic morphological changes of dendritic spines, decreased transiently after the irradiation. In line with this, behavioral study revealed that there were transient memory deficits after the irradiation. Our study suggests that the irradiation-induced synaptic dysfunction likely causes a transient memory deficit, which coincides with a change in drebrin immunostaining in the hippocampus, a structure critical for fear memory formation.