Synthesis and biological evaluation of 18F-FIBG as a PET imaging agent for the detection of pheochromocytoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Aiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80609032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 褐色細胞腫 / MIBG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an improved method for the radiolabeling of 18F-FIBG, a 18F labeled analog of MIBG, and evaluate its potential as a PET imaging agent for the detection of pheochromocytoma. Hetero-diaryliodonium salt of N-Boc protected diiodobenzylguanidine was synthesized as a labeling precursor. The two-step conversion from the precursor readily produced 18F-FIBG. The PET image revealed visible 18F-FIBG uptake in the tumor in the subcutaneous pheochromocytoma xenograft mice. Above all, 18F-FIBG constitutes a promising PET pheochromocytoma-imaging agent.