Establish of the muscle fiber type identification method by q-space imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Hata Junichi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (00568868)
Research Collaborator HIKISHIMA Keigo  沖縄科学技術大学院大学
FUJIYOSHI Kanehiro  慶應義塾大学, 整形外科教室
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像法 / パルスシーケンス / 拡散強調画像 / 制限拡散 / q-space imaging / 骨格筋 / 筋線維 / 高磁場MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for sorting the skeletal muscle fibers type by q-space imaging. This method can acquire microstructure information of living tissue. Based on this information, we establish a method to make the type of skeletal muscle fibers noninvasive and easy to distinguish. As a result, it became possible to analyze the displacement amount in the microstructure of the water molecule, and it was possible to acquire the microsized structural information of the living tissue. In addition, compared with stained images of skeletal muscle of mouse lower thigh, comparison with the skeletal muscle type distribution in axillary cross section image of the mice's lower leg, and comparison with muscle cell diameter, significant correlation was obtained. It was confirmed as a novel technique as a method of identifying the muscle fiber type.