A treatment strategy targeting ERBB2 to overcome chemoradiation resistance in muscle-invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaharu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30727235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 化学放射線療法 / ERBB2 / 筋層浸潤膀胱癌 / 治療耐性 / 浸潤性膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a treatment strategy targeting ERBB2 to overcome chemoradiation (CRT) resistance in muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). We evaluated ERBB2 expression in MIBC patients treated with CRT and demonstrated that ERBB2 overexpression was associated with CRT resistance and unfavorable cancer-specific survival. A ERBB2 inhibitor trastuzumab and a HSP90 inhibitor ganetespib showed inhibition of proliferation in bladder cancer cell lines (UMUC3, T24 and 5637), inactivating ERBB2. In mice UMUC3 tumor xenografts model, ganetespib combined with radiotherapy more effectively inhibited tumor growth than ganetespib or radiotherapy alone did. Our results suggest ERBB2 and HSP90 could be the targets to improve the outcomes of MIBC patients treated with CRT.