Project/Area Number |
26860985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | EMT / radiation / esophageal cancer / metformin / treatment-resistance / cancer stem cell / 上皮間葉移行 / 放射線療法 / 食道癌 / メトホルミン / 治療抵抗性 / 癌幹細胞 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a possibility to be brought great gospel by understanding the characteristics of epithelial-to mesenchymal transition (EMT) and cancer stem cell as pivotal factors which determine the malignant potential and treatment-resistance of cancer. In the present study, we examined the synergistic effect of anti-diabetic drug, metformin, in esophageal cancer treatment through the control of radiation-induced EMT and cancer stemness. In our study with esophageal cancer cell line and ectopic rectal transplant model mouse of esophageal cancer cell, the inhibitory effects of metformin on tumor growth and radiation-induced EMT as an effective therapeutic adjunct on cancer treatment were proven in vitro and in vivo.