The analisis of clinical condition of IgG4-related disease with using imaging examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Dai  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00645129)
Research Collaborator Matsui Osamu
Gabata Toshifumi
Zen Yoh
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4-related disease / CT / MRI / IgG4関連疾患 / FDG-PET / 血清IgG4 / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease is a recently established systemic disease entity and overall picture of it has been unclear. In this research, we collected 235 cases with IgG4-related disease and retrospectively reviewed clinical notes and imaging examinations to reveal the organ manifestation in each patients.
As a result, we revealed that all patients were adults (M/F 4/1) and 90% of the patients were diagnosed in their 50s to 70s. Among all manifestations identified in total, the most common was pancreas, followed by submandibular gland, kidney, lacrimal gland, and aorta. The majority (95%) of patients had at least 1 one the 5 most common manifestations. Male and female patients differed in their organ manifestations. Corticosteroid therapy was effective, but recurrence was seen in 24% of in the study period.