Project/Area Number |
26860988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Kodai 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10719496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Masato 金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 助教 (30444235)
Research Collaborator |
NIWA Takahiro
INAGAWA Kohei
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アミノ酸トランスポーター / System N / ヒスチジン / ヨウ素標識 / 小動物イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study is development of new radiopharmaceutical targeting amino acid transporter system ASC, and system N. Our research group discovered that system N transports the L-histidine(L-His) using our original screening system. We tried iodine labeling for L-His because L-His was evaluated with promising results as base compound of new radiopharmaceutical targeting system N. As a result, high purity 125I-iodo-L-His(125I-IH) was defecated. According to experiment results, most of 125I-IH was transported into the cells by system L, however system N contributed 15% to transportation of 125I-IH in several tumor cell lines.