Imaging the early response to treatment in patients with interstitial pneumonia with dual-time-point 18F-FDG PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Umeda Yukihiro  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80401975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特発性間質性肺炎 / 治療効果判定 / FDG / PET / 間質性肺炎 / FDG-PET / 2時相FDG-PET / 無増悪生存期間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this prospective study was to clarify whether dual-time-point 18F-FDG PET imaging results are useful to predict long-term survival of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) patients. Methods: Fifty IPF patients underwent 18F-FDG PET examinations at 2 time points. The standardized uptake value (SUV) at each point and retention index value (RI-SUV) calculated from those were evaluated. Results: A multivariate Cox proportional hazard model showed higher RI-SUV as independent predictors of shorter PFS. On the other hand, multivariate Cox analysis showed higher RI-SUV to be independent predictors of shorter overall survival. In addition, a univariate Cox model showed that positive RI-SUV as a binary variable was a significant indicator of mortality. Conclusion: Our results demonstrate that positive RI-SUV is strongly predictive of earlier deterioration of pulmonary function and higher mortality in patients with IPF.