Brachytherapy using radiolabeled thermo-responsive polymers that self-aggregate in tumor tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kohei  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00546476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性医薬品・造影剤 / 放射性医薬品 / 内用放射線治療 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a novel internal radiotherapy using thermo-responsive polymers under mild hyperthermia. We newly designed and synthesized non-radiolabeled and radiolabeled polyoxazoline (POZ) derivatives, and evaluated the physicochemical property and in vivo biodistribution in colon26 tumor-bearing mice. We demonstrated that POZ with ethyl and isopropyl groups in side chains (Et-Isp-POZ) had a transition temperature of 39℃ and showed rapid aggregation. Moreover, In-111-labeled Et-Isp-POZ demonstrated a modest tumor uptake and a rapid clearance from normal tissues in tumor-bearing mice. In the future, we will investigate the tumor uptake of In-111-labeled Et-Isp-POZ under mild hyperthermia.