Relationship between inhibition of glutamate-glutamine cycle and 14C-Acetate uptake in rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAMOTO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70531531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酢酸 / グリア細胞 / グルタミン酸ーグルタミンサイクル / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain uptake of 14C-acetate in the dysfunction of glutamate-glutamine (Glu-Gln) cycle between neuron and glia was measured. In the neuronal or glial cells-lesioned rat model, the uptake of 14C-acetate was decreased in the lesioned area. Furthermore, the 14C-acetate uptake was also reduced in the dihydrokainate (an inhibitor of glutamate transporter-1)-infused rat brain. These results suggest that the 14C-acetate uptake into glial cells might be affected by the process of uptake of glutamate into glial cells.