Development of [18F]FBPA new labeling synthesis method for the spread of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naka Sadahiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (60599843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / BNCT / FBPA / PET薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a novel synthesis of [18F] FBPA for PET inspection to determine the implementation propriety of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy, aimed to improve the inspection number.We compared with the conventional method for solubility in various solvents and it's labeling index using a novel precursor.
As a result, the Boc-BPA-tBu was almost unreacted in all solvents. But we were able to establish a process to de-protection from the label in the present study.In the Cbz-BPA, labeling index of the target was about 35% before de-protection.It was about the same as the labeling index of the conventional method.