Investigation of appropriate radiation dose in low-dose abdominal CT with an iterative reconstruction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Atsushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20625199)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA SHUSHI
JURI HIROSHI
TANAKA YOSHIKAZU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCT / 逐次近似再構成法 / 低線量 / 放射線被曝 / 逐次近似画像再構成 / 低線量CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the appropriate radiation dose for the low-dose abdominal CT with an iterative reconstruction (IR) technique.
The diagnostic performance of abdominal CT with IR and filtered back projection (FBP) was evaluated with radiologists, and the results showed that there was no significant difference in the diagnostic ability between IR and FBP for the same dose. Moreover, the diagnostic ability significantly decreased in images reconstructed with IR with a half dose compared to images reconstructed with FBP with a standard-dose. An aggressive dose reduction may impair the diagnostic performance even with an IR technique.