Understanding the brain pathology with individual immune cell tracking using high-field MRI scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (10559355)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像法 / 免疫細胞動態 / 細胞追跡 / 神経免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established highly sensitive in-vivo imaging techniques for sequential monitoring of intrinsic monocytes/macrophages migration in the mouse brain at the single-cell level by using 11.7T high-field magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scanner. We have successfully improved the spatio-temporal resolution of MRI for cellular tracking and created a 4D cellular tracking dataset of intrinsic monocytes/macrophages in the living mouse brain. In addition, we conducted quantitative analysis of individual cells using this dataset. In this procedure, we found a significant difference in velocity and migration patterns between the contralateral and the ipsilateral cortex in the mouse stroke model.