Development of a novel radiotherapy method for pancreatic cancer by using antioxidant and absorbable spacer to protect an intestinal canal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20707161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線防護 / 膵がん / スペーサー / 還元型CoQ10 / 粒子線治療 / 腸管防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy for pancreatic cancer is difficult to deliver curative dose because of risk organs surrounded pancreas. To overcome this problem, we developed a novel radiotherapy method using a novel absorbable spacer. And, we also confirmed the radioprotective effect using Reduced CoQ10. From our experiments, a novel spacer can reduce the radiation damage of intestine, and Reduced CoQ10 can suppress the generation of apoptosis induced by radiation in the intestine. As a result, the survival rate of an experimental animal in this study was improved.