Novel radiosensitization using titanium peroxide nanoparticles in vitro and in vivo study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MASAO  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医学研究員 (60582004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / ナノ粒子 / チタン酸化物 / 活性酸素種 / 放射線増感 / 放射線増感剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of titanium peroxide nanoparticles (TiOxNPs) made from titanium dioxide in cancer therapy was investigated. The TiOxNPs showed a distinct ability to produce reactive oxygen species (ROS) upon X-ray irradiation in a dose- and concentration-dependent manner. TiOxNPs conjugated to polyacrylic acid (PAA-TiOxNPs) were stable for in vitro and in vivo study. The absorption of PAA-TiOxNPs enhanced DNA damage and resulted in higher cytotoxicity in response to X-ray irradiation in vitro. Growth inhibition of the tumor in the combination of PAA-TiOxNP and X-ray irradiation was significantly greater than single treatment subgroups in vivo. No apparent toxicity or weight loss was observed for 43-day observation period after irradiation. This study demonstrates that TiOxNPs have a potential to be a safe and distinct radiosensitizers for cancer therapy through the production of ROS.