Project/Area Number |
26861001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMATSU Rika 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10607592)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGAMI Takuji
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腎癌 / 凍結療法 / 動脈塞栓術 / 動脈塞栓 / 腎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cryoablation in combination with transarterial embolization of renal artery with several different types of embolizing materials for kidney with use of porcine kidney was evaluated. The kind of embolizing materials used were iodized oil with gelatin sponge and absolute ethanol. Change of temperature while cryoablation was evaluated. Moreover pathological investigation was performed. Largest necrosing area was obtained in case of cryoablation in combination with transarterial embolization with absolute ethanol, and in case of cryoablation without embolizaiton, necrosing area was smallest. In case of cryoablation in combination with transarterial embolization with absolute ethanol, severe necrosis was confirmed in renal parenchyma surrounding ablated area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
凍結療法に腎動脈塞栓術を併用することで、より広範な治療範囲が得られることが判明した。これにより腎門部の比較的大きな腎癌に対しても、腎動脈閉塞を併用することでより効果的な治療効果が得られることが期待できる。また、塞栓物質によって周囲腎実質への障害程度が異なることが判明した。腎予備能などと併せて塞栓物質の選択をすることで安全な治療が可能と考えられた。