development of Intensity modulation radiation therapy technique for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yoshiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 特任助教 (50723029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期食道癌 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 食道癌 / 高精度放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac toxicity after definitive chemoradiotherapy for esophageal cancer is a critical issue. To develope of the safe of intensity modulation radiation therapy (IMRT) technique for esophageal cancer, we studied the esophageal motion during free-breathing and breath-hold. During free-breathing, esophageal motion in the superior-inferior direction in all sites was large, compared to the other directions, and amplitudes showed substantial inter-individual variability. The breath-hold technique is feasible for minimizing esophageal displacement during radiotherapy. And, we studied the feasibility of IMRT for esophageal cancer.IMRT for thoracic esophageal cancer achieved better dose conformity for PTV and significant high irradiated dose reduction for heart and liver compared with conventional 3D-CRT with suppressing the low irradiated area to the lung within tolerance level.