Next-generation sequencing approach to detect chemoradiotherapy response in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hidenari  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90721267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学放射線感受性 / 遺伝子異常 / 食道癌 / エキソームシークエンス / RNAシークエンス / メチル化シークエンス / 化学放射線治療 / CRT / 食道扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma(ESCC) is resistant to chemoradiotherapy (CRT); therefore, identification of useful biomarkers predicting CRT response is required. To determine whether gene alterations associate with response to CRT, next-generation sequencingt of ESCC treated with definitive CRT was performed. We carried out whole-exome sequencing, DNA methylation sequencing, and RNA sequencing of 6 pretreatment and 2 recurrent ESCCs. Then, gene alterations of CRT responders were compared with CRT nonresponders. We found that the presence of TP53 mutation could not predict clinical response to CRT. We will analyze in detail for genome, epigenome and transcriptome profiles of ESCC treated with definitive CRT.