Development of TAVI planning CT using a three-dimensional automatic measurement software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oda Seitaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (80571041)
Research Collaborator UTSUNOMIYA Daisuke  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任准教授
FUNAMA Yoshinori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTAVI / CTプロトコル / 造影効果 / TAVI-Planning / 3次元的自動計測 / TAVI Planning / 心臓CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) is considered an effective treatment option for patients with severe and symptomatic aortic valve stenosis not suitable for conventional valve replacement. Multi-detector row computed tomography (CT) has become the standard non-invasive imaging method in pre-TAVI assessment for aortic root dimensions and access site. To ensure technical success and optimal valve-prosthesis sizing, a dedicated scan technique is of utmost importance. However, optimal scan protocol for pre-TAVI assessment has not been fully established. We have developed the optimal scan protocol based on our phantom and clinical studies corresponding to individual patients. The scan techniques enable the high-precision pre-TAVI measurement using a three-dimensional automatic measurement software. This is helpful for safe and appropriate management in patinet with aortic valve stenosis.