Development of adaptive radiation therapy using kV cone beam CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (20646971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsコーンビームCT / Monte Carlo simulation / 散乱線除去 / 逐次近似再構成 / CBCT / 画像再構成 / 線量分布計算 / モンテカルロ法 / 診断用CT / ビームモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simulated kV-CBCT agreed with measured within 10%. The effective energy and output of kV-CBCT were lower than those of diagnostic CT. The image uniformity and contrast-to-noise ratio were improved by our method. In contrast, spatial resolution was comparable between CT image applied with our method and that without our method. The image quality improvement was observed in human body, however, image quality reduced when same processing was applied to other patient. This was because the scattered radiation varied among patient. As for the problems to be solved from now on, it is essential to calculate scattered radiation for various patient and develop image filter which is available for various patient.