Histopathological Differences of Experimental Aneurysms Treated with BarePlatinum, Fibered, and Bioactive Coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKO USAMI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20572530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコイル塞栓術 / 内臓動脈瘤 / 病理組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the histopathological features of experimental aneurysms embolized with bare platinum, fibered, and bioactive coils,respectively.Sixteen experimental aneurysms were constructed in four swine. Aneurysms were divided into three groups embolized using bare platinum coil alone (P group, n = 4), bioactive coil alone (B group, n = 4), and a combination of fibered and bioactive coils (F/B group, n = 8). Histopathological data for all aneurysms were analyzed. Neointima thickness was significantly greater in the F/B group compared with the P group (P = 0.038).Inflammation with foreign-body giant-cell infiltration was significantly greater in the F/B group compared with P and B groups .Embolization of experimental aneurysms with bare platinum, fibered, and bioactive coils is associated with different histopathological features. Use of combined fibered and bioactive coils is associated with greater neointima formation and more foreign-body giant-cell infiltration.