Realization of multi-molecular imaging to identify the sentinel lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazumasa  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20508105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 小動物イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of the sentinel lymph node using a radioisotope and fluorescent dye is a useful technique that allows dissection of the negative lymph node to be omitted. In this study, the in vivo kinetics of the mixed 99mTc-phytate and ICG probe was clarified using small animal SPECT and fluorescence imaging systems.