Scan protocol of dual source CT to evaluate morphological feature of complex congenital heart defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Motoo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60590982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCT / 先天性心疾患 / 逐次近似画像再構成法 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have built the protocol of dual source CT scan to evaluate the morphological feature of congenital heart defect. Using sinogram-affirmed iterative reconstruction, radiation dose of CT scan and image noise could be reduced. The outcome of our study suggest that dual source CT has the capacity to clearly depict the configurations of ventricles in patients with lower radiation doses. This research subjects were reported in articles (Pediatr Radiol. 2015;45:1472-9、Jpn J Radiol. 2016;34:284-91).