Cryoablation with liquidl injection for pulmonary ground glass nodules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20607593)
Research Collaborator Yoshikawa Tatsuya  京都府立医科大学, 放射線医学教室, 客員講師
Takamatsu Hiroshi  九州大学, 工学部, 教授
Fukunaga Takanobu  九州大学, 工学部, 技術職員
Okamoto Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結療法 / 肺 / 肺凍結 / ヒアルロン酸 / リピオドール / 凝固点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the feasibility of a liquid injection prior to cryoablation for pulmonary ground glass nodules. We selected lipiodol and hyaluronic acid, which do not diffuse into the alveolar space, as the liquids to be injected into the pulmonary parenchyma. We assessed freezing points and conducted phantom freezing. The results obtained showed that hyaluronic acid was more suitable than lipiodol as the injection liquid. Therefore, we performed an in vivo experiment on swine lung freezing using an injection of hyaluronic acid. The final freezing area in the hyaluronic acid group was similar to that in the control group; however, the freezing area was equidistant and the size of the freezing area in the first freezing cycle was larger in the hyaluronic acid group.
These results indicate that cryoablation with an injection of hyaluronic acid reduces the freezing time and achieves an equidistant freezing area.