Improvement of the image quality and radiation dose reduction in dual-energy CT using iterative reconcstrucion
Project/Area Number |
26861016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CT / 2重エネルギー / dual energy / computed tomography / 逐次近似 / iterative reconstruction / 被ばく / radiation dose / iterative / image quality / 画質 / 画像再構成 / 被曝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Compared with conventional filtered back projection technique, iterative reconstruction improved the image quality of virtual monochromatic images derived from dual-energy CT data. (2) Virtual monochromatic images (at 70 keV) derived from dual-energy CT data had a higher quantitative image quality and more accurate CT values compared with conventional 120-kVp images. (3) Excellent correlation was observed between the coronary artery calcium (CAC) scores on the virtual unenhanced images (derived from dual-energy CT data) and conventional (true) noncontrast images. Thus, dual-energy coronary CT angiography could allow prediction of the true CAC scores, potentially reducing the total radiation exposure and image acquisition time by obviating the need for true noncontrast CAC scoring CT.