MR lymphangiography using gadolinium (GD) -DTPA - nanodiamond particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomohiro  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30710983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / MRI / リンパ管造影 / MRリンパ管造影 / 造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Techniques to visualize the lymphatic system have lagged behind imagings of the cardiovascular system. Our purpose is to use the gadolinium (GD) -diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid (DTPA) -nanodaiamond (ND) to safely and effectively image the lymphatics on magnetic resonance (MR) lymphangiography. MRI experiments on the GD-DTPA-ND particles indicated their high signal intensity on T1-weighted images. GD-DTPA-ND cell viability test shows the comparable result with existing GD-DTPA. Now, MR lymphangiography using the GD-DTPA-ND in small animal model is currently in progress.