Development of the new radiosensitizer which targetted nuclear DNA by the PI polyamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Naoya  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40649331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線増感剤 / ヨード化PIポリアミド / 白金PIポリアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existent radiosensitizer has a problem such as low of the selectivity and the specificity to the tumor cell and the side effect by cell toxicity. We planned to combine the PI polyamide with an iodine, and this iodine labeled PI polyamide might be a new radiosensitizer which selectivity combined with nuclear DNA and reduce the toxicity.