The development of a novel imaging diagnostic system for the dementia with lewy bodies: application of high definition imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Koichi  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (60639938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核医学 / 線条体 / デジタルファトム / シミュレーション / イメージング / デジタルファントム / DATイメージング / 高解像度 / XCAT / モンテカルロシミュレーション / SIMIND / 核医学イメージング / SPECT / Planar / I-123 / 画像処理 / ドーパミントランスポーター / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the high definition technique for the dopamine transporter (DAT) imaging. Since the degradation of a DAT image by the high-energy gamma ray is expressed as a mathematical equation, the effect of high-energy gamma ray can be estimated using this equation. The striatal phantom imaging was performed using the low-energy general-all-purpose (LEGAP) and Fan-beam collimators, and imaging characteristics for two collimators was determined. Moreover, we performed simulation study using a digital phantom and Monte Carlo simulation code.