Investigating examinees' attitudes toward computed tomography examinations and exposure information.
Project/Area Number |
26861023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto College of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医療被ばく / 医療被ばく管理システム / リスクコミュニケーション / 社会心理学 / 放射線防護・管理学 / CT検査 / リスク認知 / CT検査 / 放射線 / 意思決定 / CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the attitudes of the general population towards computed tomography (CT) examinations and the Dose Index Registry (DIR), as well as what must be kept in mind regarding the provision of information about DIR exposure amounts. Participants were 496 university students and 497 medical checkup examinees. First, we constructed two scales that measure attitudes toward CT examinations and the DIR. Second, we clarified the distributions and structure of relationships of these attitudes via descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling. Through analyzing the individual differences in attitudes, we obtained a better understanding of how to provide exposure information according to examinees' age and gender.