Radiolabeling agent of antibody fragments for radionuclide therapy using At-211
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00707648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords211At / 抗体フラグメント / 代謝性リンカー / 内用放射線治療 / 刷子縁膜酵素 / Fab / アスタチン-211
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the half-life of 211At (7.2 h) is relatively short, antibody fragment which showed rapid biodistribution was used. When radiolabeled antibody fragments were injected into animals, persistent localization in kidney was observed. To solve this problem, I introduced cleavable linker which is recognized by renal brush border membrane enzymes. Due to this, 211At labeled Fab reduced renal radioactivity at early post injection. The molecular design would be useful for the application to clinical radiotherapy.