Synergistic effect carbon-ion irradiation and chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Masaru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40399449)
Research Collaborator SHIBA Shintaro
IRIE Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素イオン線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 化学放射線治療 / 増感効果 / 炭素イオン線 / 増感作用 / LET / 化学療法 / LET依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the synergistic effect of Carbon-ion radiation therapy (C-ion RT) combined with cisplatin for cervical cancer.
We compared the tumor reduction ratio of cervical tumor size between with and without cisplatin in two clinical trials of C-ion RT for cervical cancer. There were significant differences of the reduction ratio between C-ion RT with cisplatin and C-ion RT alone. In vitro experiments, human uterine cervical cancer cells were irradiated with C-ion RT of varied linear energy transfer (LET) with or without exposure of cisplatin. There were significant differences of survival rate comparison with no irradiated cells between with and without exposure of cisplatin in lower LET of C-ion RT. However, there were no significant differences of those in higher LET of C-ion RT.
In conclusion, these result suggested that there were synergistic effects in the lower LET of C-ion RT with cisplatin, but no synergistic effects in higher LET of C-ion RT with cisplatin.