Chronic effects of cerebral hypoperfusion on neural density and function using misery perfusion animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takuwa Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (40508347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性低灌流 / 脳卒中 / モデル動物 / 二光子励起レーザー顕微鏡 / 小動物PET / PET / 二光子顕微鏡 / 病態モデルマウス / 脳血流 / 神経機能障害 / 神経細胞脱落 / 脳循環代謝障害 / 11C]flumazenil-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion on brain induced by a unilateral common carotid artery occlusion (UCCAO). As the first step of this study, we developed a misery perfusion mouse model using UCCAO and measured autoregulatory vasodilation with two-photon microscopy. The diameter of arterioles and capillaries during the resting state were increased 7 days after UCCAO. After UCCAO, autoregulatory vasodilation of arterioles during normocapnia was negatively correlated with a vasodilation during hypercapnia. The second step of this study was to investigate the chronic effects of cerebral hypoperfusion on neuronal density and functional hyperemia. Neuronal density evaluated 28 days after UCCAO using [11C]flumazenil-PET and histology indicated no neurologic deficit in brain. Functional hyperemia induced by sensory stimulation was assessed using laser-Doppler flowmetry and became worse 28 days after UCCAO.