Inhibitory effects of metastasis by the local tumor carbon-ion irradiation
Project/Area Number |
26861029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ma Liqiu 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (70711539)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 転移抑制 / 炭素イオン線 / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous research showed local C-ion treatment was able to repress lung metastasis from distal (non-irradiated) tumor in Colon-26-bearing BALB/c model. In this study, the universal of this phenomenon had been verified by using LM8-bearing C3H/He model. Similar to Colon-26-bearing BALB/c model, lung metastasis from distal tumor was significantly decreased in the mice treated with C-ion irradiation. However, the metastasis suppression from distal tumor was not observed after C-ion irradiation in Colon-26-bearing BALB/c-nu/nu model. These results indicate that C-ion local irradiation has ability to suppress metastasis from distal tumor by whole body immune system. In addition, the C-ion and photon had been compared as a resource for this phenomenon. The result showed that both C-ion and X-ray irradiation significantly repressed lung metastasis from distal tumor.