Development of Novel Radiolabeled Liposomes for Therapy of Solid Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hamamichi Shusei  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (60721686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性核種封入リポソーム / 放射性核種 / リポソーム / 固形がん / 内用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since liposome is well-known to accumulate in the reticuloendothelial system (RES), we focused on characteristics of radioisotope (RI)-ligand complex inside the liposome, and designed new ligands that would reduce accumulation of RI in the non-target organs. Through evaluating multiple RI-encapsulated liposomes by using tumor xenografted mice, we demonstrated that, to achieve clearance of RI from the RES, liposomes needed to be properly degraded in the RES. Based on these results, we proceeded to determine necessary settings for diagnosis and therapy. We synthesized novel ligands and tested their capacities toward minimizing RES accumulation of RI by using aforementioned animal models and methods. In addition, we assessed the application of RI-encapsulated liposome as a biomarker of liposomal anti-cancer agent, and determined that there was a clear correlation between tumor accumulation of RI-encapsulated liposome and pharmacological effectiveness of the liposomal anti-cancer agent.