Neuroimaging-biomarker for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Miho Ota  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 室長 (00582785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / ポジトロン断層法 / 統合失調症 / メチルフェニデート負荷試験 / PET / MRI / schizophrenia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out to investigate structural abnormalities associated with autistic spectrum trait in patients with schizophrenia, and functional changes associated with autistic spectrum trait in healthy subjects. We found a significantly negative correlation between autistic spectrum traits and gray matter volume in the left posterior superior temporal region of schizophrenia patients, and positive correlation between the autistic spectrum traits and the regional cerebral blood flow of posterior cingulate cortex in healthy subjects. Additionally, we have examined the use of methylphenidate as a psychostimulant to induce dopamine release and that of [18F]fallypride as a radioligand to quantify the release in a primate model of schizophrenia. We revealed a main effect of the methylphenidate challenge but not the schizophrenia-modeling on the striatal binding potential.