The role of post-transplant anti-HLA antibodies in chronic rejection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokodai Kazuaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50581641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗HLA抗体 / 慢性拒絶 / 小児肝移植 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 肝線維化 / ドナー特異的抗体 / ドナー特異的抗HLA抗体 / 小児生体肝移植 / 肝移植後抗HLA抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a screening of anti-HLA antibodies for patients who underwent pediatric living donor liver transplantation. In this study, we found that CNI minimization or withdrawal was an independent risk factor for DSA development and that the association between younger age and DSA development was related to reduced CNI dose for recipient growth. Additionally, subgroup analyses for patients with anti-DQ DSAs available showed that low-trough CNI was an independent risk factor for anti-class II DSA development, and that almost all high-MFI DSAs had complement-binding ability.