Study on optimal immunosuppressive drugs in pancreatic islet transplantation using highly sensitive imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryuichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90710864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島移植 / 血管新生 / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that pancreatic islet revascularization was influenced by not only the use of immunosuppressive drugs, but also by the immunological incompatibility between the donor and recipient, and we evaluated this hypothesis using a highly sensitive imaging system. At 14 days after pancreatic islet transplantation, no significant difference was detected in the newly-formed vascular volume between the pancreatic islet autotransplantation group and the allotransplantation group. These data suggest that the immunological incompatibility between the donor and recipient had only a marginal effect on the revascularization of transplanted islet grafts in pancreatic islet autotransplantation and allotransplantation models.
Furthermore, we attempted to evaluated the impact of immunosuppressive drugs on the poor outcome after pancreatic islet allotransplantation. However, it was difficult to evaluate this by technical problems.