The development of a new molecular target treatment by control of cancer immune escape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Akiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50575644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可溶型CD155 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNAM-1 ligand CD155 has isoforms of membrane-bound and soluble form. Here, by quantitative real-time PCR, we compared the expression of CD155 isoforms among various cancers and their adjacent non-tumor tissues; the expression of membrane-bound and soluble CD155 were higher in the cancers than in non-tumor tissues. In addition, we show that the soluble CD155 (sCD155) levels were higher in patients with advanced stage gastric cancer than in patients with early stage. Moreover, sCD155 levels in sera were dependent on tumor burden in a mouse model. Our results suggest that sCD155 levels in the sera of cancer patients are possibly dependent on tumor progression. Serum sCD155 level may be potentially useful as a tumor marker.