Basic research of the repair of abdominal hernia using Recycled Mesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tarui Tatsuya  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 医師 (10707566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリサイクルメッシュ / ヘルニア / 外科手術 / 内視鏡手術 / ロボット手術 / 外科治療 / 腹膜ヘルニア / グルタルアルデヒド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard treatment for abdominal hernia is surgical repair using artificial mesh. And the hernia membrane is disposed. We thought that by recycling the disposed hernia membrane (Recycled Mesh) may revolutionize the surgical treatment of the hernia. For the first step, we assess the fixiation of the Recycled Mesh by Glutaraldehyde solition. For the second step, we considered that minimally invasive surgery by da Vinci Surgical System (da Vinci) can be an effective treatment for the use of the Recycled Mesh. Since the use of the da Vinci needs particular training, we took the training course directed by J. W. Lee. who is a professional surgeon in da Vinci surgery. We have assessed the endoscopical heria repair surgery by the simulator.