Human 3beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 1 in human breast cancer: clinical significance and prognostic associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANAMURA Toru  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00532053)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / ステロイド代謝 / 内分泌療法 / 3β-HSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the clinical significance of 3β-HSD type 1 in human breast cancer.Using immunohistochemistry (IHC), we evaluated 3β-HSD type 1 expression in 161 human breast cancers.3β-HSD type 1 expression was inversely correlated with invasive tumor size, presence of invasive region, and lymphatic involvement. 3β-HSD type 1 expression was significantly associated with decreased risk of recurrence or improved prognosis by both univariate and multivariate analyses. Our findings indicate that this enzyme is a prognostic factor in hormone-dependent breast cancer.