Detection of micrometastasis from abdominal lavage fluids in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Hisaharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30723027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 腹膜播種 / KRAS変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at detecting micrometastasis from abdominal lavage fluids of patients with pancreatic cancer. Using a Competitive Allele -Specific TaqMan(R); PCR (Cast-PCR), point mutations at KRAS codon 12 were tested. A serial dilution experiment of the AsPC-1 cell showed that low concentration as 0.1% of mutant DNA was successfully detected. Accelerated DNA extraction kits enabled us to extract genome DNAs from lavage fluids. KRAS mutation was found in 18 (35%) of 51 patients with pancreatic cancer. Of them, nine patients were diagnosed as negative in lavage cytology. Expression levels of CK19, CK20 and CEA mRNA no significant correlations with the results of lavage cytology. Patients with micrometastasis in the abdominal lavage fluids tended to have a shorter disease-free survival.