Development of iron control cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
26861048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIAKI OHARA 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40623533)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 鉄 / 除鉄 / 肝臓癌 / ソラフェニブ / 鉄キレート / デフェラシロックス / 癌 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 血管新生 / 分子標的薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iron overload is known to cause cancer. We previously reported that iron depletion inhibited cancer cell proliferation and conversely induced angiogenesis. Since sorafenib has an anti-angiogenic effect by its inhibitory targeting VEGFR, we hypothesized that sorafenib could complement the anti-cancer effect of iron depletion. Human hepatocarcinoma HepG2 and HLE cells were used in this study. Deferasirox, iron chelator, enhanced the inhibitory effect of sorafenib on cell viability. Sorafenib combined with deferasirox synergistically inhibited the cell cycle and induced apoptosis. We retrospectively investigated HCC patients that were treated with sorafenib (n=58). Low iron conditions (high TIBC and low ferritin groups) prolonged overall survival. These results suggested that ron depletion by deferasirox has the potential to be a novel combination chemotherapy with sorafenib in clinical study.