Exome sequencing of human breast cancer tissues resistant to taxanes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20566228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳腺外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanisms of taxane resistance using whole exon sequencing and expression analyses in human breast cancer tissues. First we chose six breast cancer patients whose tumors responded well to anthracycline treatment but suffered disease progression on taxane treatment. Next, we examined whole exon sequencing on these samples. As a result, we found some somatic mutations which were considered to be candidate genes involved in the resistance to taxanes. Then, we performed mRNA expression analyses of these candidate genes in 122 breast cancers treated with taxanes. We correlated mRNA expression levels of these genes with clinicopathological factors and prognosis.
We identified 9 mutations common to all 6 patients analyzed in this study, and a further 16 mutations shared by 5 of them. Kaplan-Meier analyses showed that high level mRNA expression of 3 of these 25 genes was significantly associated with poorer disease-free survival.