Enhancement of the cell therapeutic potency using low-molecular weight heparin protamine complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Satoko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10511488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 脂肪由来間質細胞 / 細胞キャリア / 下部尿路障害 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmin/Protamine Nano-Particles (F/P NPs) are recently developed as low-molecular weight, biodegradable carriers for adipose-derived stromal cells (ASCs). We examined the ability of ASCs/F/P NPs aggregates to rescue limb loss in a mouse model of hindlimb ischemia and increase in urethral resistance in a rat model of vaginal distention.
The F/P NPs augmented the effects of ASCs on angiogenesis and reversal of limb ischemia on postoperative days 7 and 14. Leak point pressure (LPP) decreased after vaginal distension (VD) and was recovered after the periurethral injection of ASCs and ASCs/F/P NPs aggregates of 7 and 14 days after VD treatment.