Visualizer for Tomographic Medical Images Corresponding Handheld Device to Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30626700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / ナビゲーションサージャリー / 拡張現実技術 / タブレット端末 / 手術ナビゲーション / 手術 / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduces an interface that helps understand the correspondence between the patient and medical images. Surgeons determine the extent of resection by using tomographic images such as MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) data. However, understanding the relationship between the patient and tomographic images is difficult. This study aims to visualize the correspondence more intuitively. We propose an interactive visualizer for medical images based on the relative position and orientation of the handheld device and the patient. We conducted an experiment to verify the performances of the proposed method and several other methods. In the experiment, the proposed method with a line laser showed the minimum error.