Elucidation of the interaction between crosstalk between ER and HER2 and drug resistance mechanism in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Emi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70621960)
Research Collaborator HORIMOTO yoshiya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
ARAKAWA Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70245695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsER陽性HER2陽性乳癌 / 薬剤耐性 / クロストーク / ハーセプチン耐性 / ERシグナル亢進 / 乳癌 / ER陽性HER陽性 / 薬物療法抵抗性 / ER:HER2 / 薬物治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of drug resistance on triple-positive breast cancer in which estrogen receptor (ER) and HER2 protein are highly expressed, which are survival and proliferative pathway.
Triple-positive breast cancer cell line: BT474 and BT474-R cells that had established long-term administration of trastuzumab that blocks HER2 signal to BT474 were used to analyze changes of some proteins in signal pathway and change of gene expression. By acquiring resistance to trastuzumab, protein expression of the ER signal was high expressed, and a group of genes producing estrogen were activated.