The circulatign tumor cells detection from patients with breast cancer using new device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
KONDO NAOTO  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90529166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI HAYAO  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (20207830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbreast cancer / CTC / filter / 乳癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved 3D filter type CTC isolation device of the rhinoceroses selectivity more and tried the improvement of the device to isolate it using a manipulator automatically, but it became clear for the adhesion of cells that quick aspiration, regurgitation by capirary were difficult.Therefore we canceled the single cells sampling of CTC with the manipulator and changed it to a method to copy CTC from a filter to object glass directly instead.The single cells sampling was not possible, but quickness, simple and easy CTC recovery were thereby enabled.Of few leukocytes contaminating it hardly influenced immunostaining and a genetic analysis.